• Sofa
  • Dyvig Badehotel
  • dessert
  • restaurant
  • blaa rum
  • tjener
  • Tjener
  • havn
  • desserter
  • fugle
  • Både
  • velkomst
  • kok

Privacy Policy

Dyvig Badehotel Privacy Policy

Dyvig Badehotel aims to provide a high level of security for our guests, customers and employees. This is also true when it comes to handling personal data. Below we will provide an insight into how Dyvig Badehotel handles personal data:

1. Data Controller
Dyvig Badehotel’s contact information is:

Dyvig Badehotel ApS
Dyvigvej 31, Holm
DK-6430 Nordborg
Company registration (CVR) no.: 30569733

Dyvig Badehotel handles all personal data in accordance with applicable laws. Dyvig Badehotel is currently in the process of adapting relevant procedures and systems according to the new EU rules for processing personal data (GDPR).

When you provide your personal data to Dyvig Badehotel in connection with ordering one or more services, you are also providing your consent that your personal data may be processed by Dyvig Badehotel.

2. How Dyvig Badehotel collects personal data
Dyvig Badehotel collects personal data:

  • When you choose to purchase/order one of Dyvig Badehotel’s services.
  • From persons acting on your behalf.
  • In connection with the use of Dyvig Badehotel’s digital services.
  • From social media and public records.
  • Via TV surveillance.

Collection of personal data and its processing will always be in accordance with the law.

TV monitoring is set up as a security measure for employees and guests.

The monitoring will generally take place in employee areas in the kitchen and where goods are delivered.

3. Information collected by Dyvig Badehotel:

  • Name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Purchase history.
  • Feedback for online-based competitions.
  • Feedback on social media.
  • Information about your business and relevant contacts.

You can choose to give Dyvig Badehotel personal data that you consider may be significant for security reasons and/or to give Dyvig Badehotel the chance to adapt their services specifically for you.

For example, this may include information about:

  • Disabilities
  • Allergies
  • Special food preferences
  • Medical conditions

If you choose to do so, Dyvig Badehotel will consider this as consent to record and store this sensitive information in your profile.

If you choose to do so, Dyvig Badehotel will consider this as consent to record and store this sensitive information in your profile.

If this is the case, the third party is required to inform you of Dyvig Badehotel’s terms and conditions and this privacy policy. It is also incumbent on the third party to provide the necessary consent for the registration and processing of any sensitive information.

4. What is the purpose of the data collection?
Dyvig Badehotel only collects only personal data necessary for the purposes described in the separate terms and conditions for the service in question and in this privacy policy.

It is the individual service that determines what personal data Dyvig Badehotel collects.

Dyvig Badehotel’s purpose for collecting personal data may be one or more of the following:

  • Handling of your reservations and purchase of services.
  • Contact with you before, during or after your stay.
  • Fulfilling your requests for services.
  • Compliance with regulatory requirements.

5. The legal basis for processing personal data
The legal basis on which Dyvig Badehotel bases the processing of your personal data is described below.

For example, Dyvig Badehotel may process your personal data because it is necessary to fulfil a contract to which you are party. This may be in connection with hotel stays, events, conferences or partnerships.

Dyvig Badehotel may also process your personal data in order to perform certain actions and/or preparations at your request prior to the conclusion of a contract.

If you inform Dyvig Badehotel of special preferences and considerations such as health information, disabilities, religious beliefs or similar, Dyvig Badehotel will use your information to tailor the service to your requirements.

In some cases, Dyvig Badehotel will receive personal data from a third party, for example in connection with a group booking and/or an individual booking made by a third party – for example, by the company that employs you or similar.

In these cases, the person responsible for the reservation is required to inform the guests involved about Dyvig Badehotel’s terms and conditions and this privacy policy.

Dyvig Badehotel is also legally obliged to process your personal information. This is the case, for example, in connection with guest registration, where legislation states which personal data Dyvig Badehotel is required to record.

6. Deletion of Information
In the case of customers who have held regular events at the hotel over the course of several years, Dyvig Badehotel stores a range of information on such events (including personal data) for more than one year, in order to provide these customers with a consistent service from year to year.

In the case of customers who have held regular events at the hotel over the course of several years, Dyvig Badehotel stores a range of information on such events (including personal data) for more than one year, in order to provide these customers with a consistent service from year to year.

7. Your rights
In accordance with the European Personal Data Regulation (GDPR), you have a number of rights:

  • You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data that Dyvig Badehotel has processed about you.
  • You have the right to have the personal data that Dyvig Badehotel has registered about you rectified and/or updated.
  • You have the right to delete the personal data Dyvig Badehotel has registered about you. If you wish to have your personal data deleted, Dyvig Badehotel will delete all the information that we are not required by law to store.

This access may be restricted for the protection of other people’s privacy, trade secrets and proprietary rights.

You can send an electronic request to dyvig@dyvigbadehotel.dk and either receive a printout of your personal data, have your personal data updated, object to or request the deletion of your personal data.

The request must be signed by you and include your name, address, telephone number, email address and a copy of your passport or driver's licence.
For requests about corrections and/or deletion of your personal data, Dyvig Badehotel will assess whether the conditions have been met, in which case we will implement the changes or delete the data as soon as possible. Dyvig Badehotel will, within one month after receipt of your request for a printout, forward it to your email address or alternatively your postal address.

You can also contact Dyvig Badehotel if you think that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal commitments.

Dyvig Badehotel may reject requests that are either unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical intervention (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice) affect the privacy of others, or in situations where the desired action would be regarded as extremely complex (for example, requests for information found exclusively on backup systems).

8. If you apply for a job at Dyvig Badehotel
When you apply for a job with Dyvig Badehotel, we process the information that you submit to Dyvig Badehotel in connection with your application.

This typically includes general personal data such as name, address, telephone number and email address, details of educational background and information about current and past employment.
Dyvig Badehotel has entered into data processing agreements with relevant IT suppliers under the new EU rules for processing of personal data (GDPR).

Only relevant employees and the HR Department have personal passwords to access your information.
If you are employed at Dyvig Badehotel, your information will be stored in accordance with Dyvig Badehotel’s privacy policy for employees.

Applications from candidates who are not recruited will generally be retained for 6 months.
In certain cases, Dyvig Badehotel may disclose your personal data if required by law, a court order or applicable legislation.

Dyvig Badehotel protects your personal data in accordance with the measures described in point 6.

If you wish to have access to the information Dyvig Badehotel processes about you, either in connection with updating your information or because you want

Dyvig Badehotel to delete your information, you can contact Dyvig Badehotel by email: dyvig@dyvigbadehotel.com or by telephone on +45 7316 4300.

You may object at any time to information about you being subject to further processing.

9. Storage security and sharing of your personal data
Dyvig Badehotel protects your personal data and has adopted internal security rules that include instructions and measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and against unauthorised access or knowledge.

Dyvig Badehotel has established procedures for granting access rights to any of our employees who process sensitive personal data and data that reveals information about personal interests and habits.

Dyvig Badehotel checks their actual access through logging and monitoring.

To prevent data loss, Dyvig Badehotel has a hosting agreement with an external IT provider.

In the event of a security breach that results in a high risk of discrimination, identity theft, financial loss, loss of reputation or other significant disadvantage, Dyvig Badehotel will notify you of the breach as soon as possible.

Dyvig Badehotel’s security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Dyvig Badehotel uses external suppliers for IT services, IT systems, payment solutions, etc.

Dyvig Badehotel has entered into data processing agreements with relevant suppliers under the new EU rules for processing of personal data (GDPR). This ensures a high level of protection of your personal data.

Dyvig Badehotel may in some cases be required to disclose personal data pursuant to law or the decision of a public authority.

10. Contact
If you have questions, comments or complaints regarding Dyvig Badehotel’s processing of personal data, you can contact us in writing at:

Dyvig Badehotel
FAO: Director John Amstrup
Dyvigvej 31, Holm
DK-6430 Nordborg

If this does not result in a clarification, a possible complaint can then be directed to the Danish Data Protection Agency.

The current contact address can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be announced by the publication of new terms and conditions on Dyvig Badehotel’s website.

You can see the date of the last policy revision below.

January 2019.